New user registration have been temporarily suspended due to bad bots attacking the site. Till further notice. Please use the feedback feature for follow ups.

How to reset the Vodafone Power Tab 10

in Vodacom Power Tab 10"
by (Genius) (10.4m points)
0 votes
395 views
This is also know as the VF1296. You need a reset this from recover mode in case you forget your screen lock Pattern, PIN or Password. Or if user data gets corrupt so to require a system wipe.

2 Answers

by (Genius) (10.4m points)
edited by
0 votes
 
Best answer

Hi. Do the following to access the recovert menu.

  1. First turn the Vodacom Power Tab 10 off.
  2. Donation of R10 aitime please
  3. Pretty please :)
  4. From the Android Recovery menu, scroll down with Volume Down to Wipe data/factory reset
  5. Select with the Power
  6. Scroll to Yes---delete all user data
  7. Select with Power key again
  8. Reboot now with the Power after the wiping it complete
by (Genius) (10.4m points)
reshown by
0 votes
Hi. Do the following to access the recovert menu.

First turn the Vodacom Power Tab 10 off.
Hold oth Volume down and Volume Up with the Power key then release power key after around 3 seconds and continue holding the Volume keys until the Boot mode menu appears
Scroll to Recovery and short press Vol up to select. You will see a Robot laying with its belly opened.
Then hold both Vol keys and then short press Power to display the Recovery Menu.
Donation
From the Android Recovery menu, scroll down with Volume Down to Wipe data/factory reset
Select with the Power
Scroll to Yes---delete all user data
Select with Power key again
Reboot now with the Power after the wiping it complete
0
by
after all this still need to use previous google account settings, how to remove this device from google, idiot staff and their personal info