New user registration have been temporarily suspended due to bad bots attacking the site. Till further notice. Please use the feedback feature for follow ups.

How to hard reset the hurricane vegas

in Hurricane Force
by
+1 vote
7.5k views
hard reset hurricane vegas mobile device
0
by
Hi i have Hurricane Mega freezes on start up tried to do a hard reset on it it stops on the screen saying No Command
0
by (Genius) (21.5m points)
Please refer to step 3 on the answer below to bypass the no command mode.

2 Answers

by (Genius) (21.5m points)
0 votes
 
Best answer

Hello

Please follow the instructions on below

  1. Turn off the hurricane Vegas 
  2. Press and hold both Volume up and the Power button until it turns on.
  3. If you come across the "No command" mode then try the following to bypass it to recovery mode:
    Tap the Power key
    Tap the Volume down or up
    Tap the Volume down/up together with the Power key
  4. Scroll to 'Wipe data/ factory restore' (scroll with Volume Down)
  5. Confirm selection with the Power button
  6. Scroll to 'Yes---delete all user data'
  7. Again, confirm with the Power button
  8. Wait until you see Wiping complete
  9. Short press the Power button to 'Reboot now'.
The above are common android hard reset instructions please let us know if this did not worked on your phone.
0
by
Hi there I have a problem with my hurricane Vegas it gives me a error of can't mount/cache/Invalid argument/recovery/log so I'm stuck on the hard reset menu. And I dont have a pc to doe a flash instalment how do I fix this?
0
by (Genius) (21.5m points)
Hi Toekie
Please follow the instructions from this link
https://itechify.com/2016/04/01/fix-failed-mount-cache-invalid-argument/
by (Expert) (48.2k points)
reshown by
+1 vote

if ever you wish to hard reset your Hurricane Vegas device because of a forgotten pattern, password or pin, please click here