0 like 0 dislike
1,547 views
in Phones and Tablets by
I have to continually reload the software on my SM-J110F. I have reloaded it 3 times myself using KIES/Smart Switch, which always installs the "official" VODACOM XFA version. And a Somali cell repair chap installed a UAE version, which has now also failed. Do you have a proper fix? I suspect this is a bug from VODACOM bloat ware installed, because you only see this in SA and not in India, where this phone is also sold. I am happy to pay for a solution.
  
Screen stuck on: ODIN MODE (MULTI CORE DOWNLOAD),  PRODUCT NAME : SM-J110F, CURRENT BINARY : SAMSUNG OFFICIAL, SYSTEM STATUS : Custom, Secure Download : Enabled

Phone specs:
Samsung Galaxy J1 ace, Model SM-J110F, PDA Version J110FXXU0APB1, CSC Version J110FOJV0APC1, PHONE Version J110FXXU0APB1, Region XFA, Country South Africa , Build Date 16.02.2016, Changelist 980711, OS KitKat, OS Version 4.4.4
Thanks, Andre

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Genius (54,786,040 points)
 
Best answer
Hello

Please see the video provided here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=toruSoKIfMo
0 like 0 dislike
by Master (925,400 points)
Please contact mudauf@live.com,

Maybe i can assist