New questions often answered in 5 minutes.

How to hard reset Mobicel R1

in R Series
by (Genius) (20.7m points)
+1 vote
3.1k views
You will be forced to hard reset your phone to factory default due to the following:
Forgot screen lock
Forgot Vodafone Protect Pin.
Your Mobicel R1 is stuck on the startup screen
Freezing Mobicel R1
You May be requested to log into the google account that was synced with your V1/V2/Switch after a successful hard reset in order to verify ownership' make sure you remember your google login credentials before you reset your your Mobicel R1.

2 Answers

by (Genius) (20.7m points)
selected by
0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. Turn off your Android powered phone/tablet
  2. Press and hold both Volume up and the Power button until it turns on until you see no recovery mode.
  3. Press the power button to bypass the Recovery mode.
  4. In the recovery mode' use the volume down to navigate the manu and the volume up to confirm selection.
  5. Scroll to 'Wipe data/ factory restore' (scroll with Volume Down)
  6. Confirm selection with the volume up
  7. Scroll to 'Yes---delete all user data'
  8. Again, confirm with the volume up
  9. Wait until you see Wiping complete
  10. Short press the Power button to 'Reboot now'.
asked Sep 8, 2018 in R Series by Shezelle What can I do if I lost all my photos , music and videos
by
0 votes
What if i never use an email account ?
0
by
Then you can just perform a hard reset. It won't ask for an frp after a successful hard reset.