New user registration have been temporarily suspended due to bad bots attacking the site. Till further notice. Please use the feedback feature for follow ups.

How to hard reset Samsung Galaxy phones

in Samsung
by (Genius) (21.4m points)
0 votes
282 views
I have forgotten my password

2 Answers

by (Genius) (10.4m points)
selected by
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Phina2013

Hard resetting the Galaxy series will defer from one model to the next. Amongst the key combinations used to ivoke the Recovery Mode, some Galaxy devices require the pressing of the hardware "Home" button while other Galaxy models have a mere touch "Home" buttons which is inactive during device off-mode.

0
by (Genius) (21.4m points)
But I think galaxy ll  and lll use the same combination to hard reset.
Not so?
0
by (Genius) (10.4m points)
You must be very right - it is only that the few GAlaxy models that uses different key combinations make it unsafe for us to just say that the entire Samsung Galaxy series require the same "Recovery Menu" ivoking procedures.
by (Expert) (46.0k points)
+1 vote
U need to keep pwr+hm+v+ button all at once till u get to yr  android robot screen