Welcome to SA Tech Help
I have forgotten my password
in Samsung by (Genius) (19.7m points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Hi Phina2013

Hard resetting the Galaxy series will defer from one model to the next. Amongst the key combinations used to ivoke the Recovery Mode, some Galaxy devices require the pressing of the hardware "Home" button while other Galaxy models have a mere touch "Home" buttons which is inactive during device off-mode.

by (Genius) (10.4m points)
selected by
0 0
But I think galaxy ll  and lll use the same combination to hard reset.
Not so?
0 0
You must be very right - it is only that the few GAlaxy models that uses different key combinations make it unsafe for us to just say that the entire Samsung Galaxy series require the same "Recovery Menu" ivoking procedures.
1 like 0 dislike
U need to keep pwr+hm+v+ button all at once till u get to yr  android robot screen
by (Expert) (39k points)
SA Tech Help Q2A, where you can ask any question and receive answers from other members of the community'. SA Tech Help Q&A was created to be a free resource linking people with tech questions to experts who could provide answers. Since our launch in 2014, we have grown from a simple Q&A web site to providing additional help such as loans,roms, pricing information and more. All is completely free of charge. ... Do also NOTE that this website is a third party not directly affiliated with any company for which we offer support. If you not satisfied with the provided answer to your question' please use the reply/comment button below the answer section to request further assistance' You might want to add more info to support your question if necessary.