1 like dislike
40 views
in Image Mobile by
Hello! I have reset my phone both from soft and hard reset options. I now had to do a hard reset from recovery. My problem is still persisting. Even though it has reset it keeps telling me that gmail had stopped working and it won't go further than initially setting up the phone. It goes as far as set date and time. Please help, how do I go forward or completely reset?
by Genius (51,747,860 points)
There tricks needed to be played here in order to open your phone. Please give me few seconds ill get back to you.
by User (100 points)
1
So I've accessed google from the final set up page it stops on, by holding the home button. I'm going to try to access my gmail and play store and see if it will allow
by Genius (51,747,860 points)
You will please update.
by User (100 points)
1
I am finally in!! I managed to access my gmail first by searching through google and then I accessed the play store and updated the gmail app. It wouldn't let me through though without updating google play services. After updating these I've finally managed to restart and access all set up options and main menu.
Thank you so much for your help.
by Genius (51,747,860 points)
Can you please share the instructions on this page https://satechhelp.co.za/34759/how-to-fix-gmail-has-stop-working-image-mobile-rio to help others who may be going through the same problem.

2 Answers

1 like dislike
by Guru (1,682,720 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hello
First of all you are to check if data connection is turned on.
1. Place your finger top of your tablet screen and slide it down to access the short cut bar
2.Touch "DATA CONNECTION" and select the required SIM card if you tablet is Dual SIM.
3. Repeat step one again
4. Touch Settings.
5. Touch Apps.
6. Under "Downloaded" Look for "Google plays store" and then open it' if not under downloaded then go to all apps
7. Touch "Launch"
8. Search for Gmail and download it.
by User (100 points)
Hi there! Can't access any menu. It won't let me past initial set up
like dislike
by Genius (51,747,860 points)

Hello

To fix this error you must:

  1. Download and install the latest Gmail app https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.gm&hl=en
  2. Clear data and cache for Gmail app: Go to settings > apps > all > Gmail > Clear data > clear cache
  3. Reboot your phone
  4. Problem gone.