1 like 0 dislike
42 views
in Mobicel Hype by
edited by
Phone won't turn on but shows a red light when connected to a live charger
by Genius (53,340,760 points)
0 0
This can also indicate a dead battery

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Genius (53,340,760 points)
 
Best answer

Hello

This can mean two things

  1. The Software may be corrupted. You have to flash it as suggested by Mr tech below
  2. This may be related to hardware issues. May be the phone was dropped in water.
1 like 0 dislike
by Master (917,400 points)

Get stock rom and flash it

You can download the ROM on the following sites

  1. www.saroms.co.za
  2. needrom.com

12,674 questions

11,758 answers

4,613 comments

8,722 users

SA Tech Help Q2A, where you can ask any question and receive answers from other members of the community'. SA Tech Help Q&A was created to be a free resource linking people with tech questions to experts who could provide answers. Since our launch in 2014, we have grown from a simple Q&A web site to providing additional help such as loans,roms, pricing information and more. All is completely free of charge.
...