Welcome to SA Tech Help
How do I SIM Swap online. I'm worried
in Cellc-RSA by
0 0
hi i will no refer anyone to cell c ,iv been using cell c for the past 5 years ,but i lost my phone and the number was not rica'D UNDER MY NAME when i was trying to do a swim-swap they couldnt help me saying i must get the person who rica"d the number to do a change of ownership (the number that i got on those sales agents in the street) ,i try complaining on hello peter but they fail to assist i did affirdavit and everything they kept refering me to different branches saying they cant assist to the head office im so dissapointed coz with mtn if you fail security they need affirdavit and id and they assist you ,a big company like cell c with a poor service
0 0
i also got the same issue im so dissapointed how they can expect us to answer all of them correct arg! cell c on this side is unfair
0 0
im recently going through the same thing I need to have my old number back since I lost my phone with the sim card. cellc don't have other questions to verify your answers they just say you have failed and leave it like that. it is so appalling to have to be treated this way
0 0
I'm Also never  using cell c  Again  ,,,    they sell you sim  cards  and then  ,when you want a sim swap ,they tell you the sim is not ricad under your name  ..........how twisted is that!!
0 0
That means you bought RICAd SIM card from the street vendors. I recommend you avoid buying a sim card from the street.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Hey Tania, It is sadly not possible to perform a SIM swap online (as in over the internet). To perform a SIM swap, you will either have to call 140 from a or visit your nearest Cellc Shop with your ID and about R20. To perform a SIM swap over the phone, 

  1. Purchase a new Cellc SIM, but do not RICA it
  2. Dial 084 140 from a landline or any other cellphone and have the following information ready (this is free from a Cellc number): ID number, 3 frequently dialled numbers, Last recharge information & New SIM card serial number
by (Genius) (10.4m points)
selected by
0 0
one question, i have a data sim used in a modem. How could i provide 3 frequently dialed numbers if i dont use the sim to call from?
0 0
Lol - tell them you never called nor received a call on the SIM
unable to do sim swap
sim swap by sms on cellc how to do it
0 like 0 dislike
lost a sim card
by
0 0
Buy a new SIM card and follow the instructions above to do a sim swap.