New user registration have been temporarily suspended due to bad bots attacking the site. Till further notice. Please use the feedback feature for follow ups.

how to open my mobicel when I forget my partten and password

in Mobicel Retro
by
0 votes
35.9k views
I forgotten my partten and password.  IMEI : 355807060271011
+1
by (User) (650 points)
i can help u sort it out for free,if it works and ur happy.my phone got stolen the weekend and cant get anotha till my contract is finished.if u have an old or broken one nd not using it can u maybe donate it to me.i will even try nd give u something.
anyways 1)switch ur phone off.2|)now hold volume up and press power button at the same time.dont let go off volume button.then release buttons when phone comes on.3)itll display an android picture and there will be writing.4)with volume - button scroll down to wipe and factory reset.5)with pwr button select it.itl then go to screen with a few no lines and one yes line.6)agn with v- scroll to the yes line,and select with pwr button.7)itl do its thing for few seconds then screen will come up with words reboot at top of screen.select it with pwr button.8)phone will restart.let it take its time.and ur phone should be fixed.if still not.just email me at jacovdev@gmail.com.   if u need anything else,i can fix many problems like these and even google id etc u can also ask.thanx
0
by
Mobicel touch the world
FRIO 5,5 Device
IMEI : 354449080234249
0
by
Hi There I tried to reset as per instructions but unfortuanalty I am unable to do so as only thing that pop up is...

Factory Mode(highlighted in Blue not able to press on it)
Essential Mode(Can highlighted give option to press not much help)
PCBA Test (Does highlighted give option to press not much help)
Full Test (Does highlighted give option to press not much help)
Item test (Does highlighted give option to press not much help)
Test Report (Does highlighted give option to press not much help)
Signaling Test (Does highlighted give option to press not much help)
Reboot (Does highlighted give option to press not much help back to password )
0
by (Genius) (21.5m points)
It seems like you pressed the combination try this one here http://www.satechhelp.co.za/2157/Reset-Mobicel-Retro-Factory-Default
0
by
Good Day,

I hope this comment finds you well ,

YOU ARE A STAR Thank you so much for the setting system
0
by
My need an android pin and I forgot it
0
by
Please retry mine was doing the same first time, switch your fone off, press volume and and power same time, release when the fone is starting on, press volume down to choose factory reset, press power button for yes.
0
by
Hi please help me I forgot my pattern and password for my mobicel and I've tried to follow instructions from Google but it keeps on saying enter your previous pattern

2 Answers

by (Genius) (10.4m points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi. What is the model name of your Mobicel device. The model name is located on the same white sticker you copied the IMEI number from and it should be something like: Mobicel Metro 2, Mobicel Retro, Mobicel Zoom, etc. Kindly comment below with this piece of info and we will try and assist further. If this is the Mobicel Retro, then refer to the steps here http://www.satechhelp.co.za/2157/Reset-Mobicel-Retro-Factory-Default

0
by
CANDY
0
by
Mobicel Berry
asked Jul 18, 2020 in Mobicel by Nhlanhla Rose Mabuza Hi i forgot my password can you please help me
asked Aug 3, 2020 in Mobicel Hero X by anonymous How do I open phone I forget pattern
asked Sep 11, 2020 in Mobicel Retro by anonymous Mobicel rio, forgot the pattern of opening the phone
by (Genius) (21.5m points)
0 votes
0
by
reshown by
I forgotten  password  for mobicel model clicka .IMEI1:353895061198202 :IMEI2:353895061299232
asked Jul 15, 2020 in Mobicel Retro by Nompumelelo How can I reset my pattern on screen
asked Aug 5, 2020 in Mobicel Retro by anonymous How can i reseg
asked Feb 8 in Mobicel Retro by anonymous To open mobicel switch IMEI1 :358231084530475